Children

802 Child Visa.This visa allows a child who is in Australia to stay in Australia your parents indefinitely. \the child must
1. Apply in Australia
2. Sponsored by an eligible parent and an eligible parent is
2.1 An Australian Citizen
2.2 The holder of an Australian permanent visa and
2.3 An Eligible New Zealand Citizen.

101 Child Visa this visa allows a child who is outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their parents. The child must therefore be
1. Applying outside Australia
2. Sponsored by an eligible parent and an eligible parent is
2.1 An Australian Citizen
2.2 The holder of an Australian permanent visa and
2.3 An eligible New Zealand Citizen.

445 Dependent Child Visa. The dependent child visa allows a child to travel to and from or stay in Australia until their parent’s permanent partner visa is finalised. This visa is required if the child is to be added to a permanent partner visa application after a temporary partner visa has been granted to their parent. A child can get this visa if they meet the following requirements
1. Their parent holds a temporary partner visa
2. They are sponsored by the same person who sponsored their parent
3. They are single
4. They are younger than 18 years of age.