190 Skilled Nominated Visa

spouse

This visa is also a points tested, permanent visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency, ideal for applicants who have qualifications needed by the Australian economy but fail to meet the pass mark required to obtain a skilled independent visa. The Skilled Nominated Visa requires that applicants achieve a minimum of 60 points on the points assessment and must hold a nomination from a participating state or territory government. Generally speaking, to achieve the desired points, the applicants needs to be under the age of 50 years and holding a qualification that is on the Skilled Occupation List. (SOL)

Requirements

A full list of the requirements for this visa has been provided by The Department of Immigration and Boarder Protection. The requirements include a points test and covers areas that relate to age, English language ability, occupation skills, qualification, health and character. Pass mark for the points test is 60 points.

To be nominated by an approved State or Territory Government, the applicant must satisfy the criteria set out by that particular state. Before making the application, applicants are required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via the Department of Immigration and Boarder Protections website. Once the EOI has been received, the Australian Government will then have the ability to extend an invitation for the applicant to apply for the visa. Applicants need to note that lodging an EOI does not guarantee that an invitation to apply for the visa will be received.

Entitlements

Holders of the Skilled Nominated Visa are permanent residents of Australia and are entitled to live, work and study in the country on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of being an Australian permanent resident include but are not limited to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

busi-all