189 Skilled Independent Visa

spouse

The 189 visa is a points tested skilled workers, permanent visa who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory. This Visa is more suited for those individuals who have the specific qualifications and skills required to fill Australia’s skill shortages.

To get this visa, applicants are required to hold a minimum of 60 points (current minimum pass mark) on the points assessment visa the Department of Immigration and Border Protections Website. The assessment ensures that successful applicants are under 50 years of age and are able to demonstrate that they have the qualification and or skills in their chosen occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Assessment

An initial assessment for this visa is free. To ensure that the assessment gives you a realistic result, applicants need to make sure that the information they have provided is as close to accurate as possible.

Requirements

The Department of Immigration and Boarder Protection provides a list of the basic requirements for eligibility under this visa. The requirements cover age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories.

Entitlements

successful applicants and holders of an Australian Skilled Independent Visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of being an Australian permanent resident include but are not limited to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

busi-all